According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. How do you value dad’s estate? Usually, the following assets are considered part of the decedent’s probate estate and are subject to the probate process:. What happens to property not in a trust?